Tag Archives: Train

Special Train | Shramik Special Trains, Special Train In 2021

Special Trains: There is great news for railway passengers. Because of the expanding number of travelers, Western Railway can run six extra exceptional trains.

According to the information given by Western Railway, trains are being started between Valsad to Kanpur, Valsad to Jodhpur, Ahmedabad to Barauni, Ahmedabad to Gorakhpur, Hapa to Bilaspur, and Okha to Nathdwara. Of the trains being started, train 09055 will be booked for 20 February 2021.

Train booking of 09243, 09239, and 09575  will start from 21 February 2021. Booking of trains 09483 and 09489 will start from 23 February. Their booking can be done through the PRS counter and through the IRCTC website.

But I recommend to read the article about how to get confirm the train ticket before looking at the shramik special train 2021.

Now Let Us See The Timings And Routes Of Special Trains:

1. (09055) Weekly Special Valsad – Jodhpur

This weekly special train will run on Tuesday and will leave Valsad at 7 pm and reach Navsari, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Makrand, Ahmedabad, Sabarmati, Mahesana, Palanpur, Marwar, Pali Marwar, Jodhpur at 08:55 am the next day.

(09056)  Weekly Special Jodhpur – Valsad

Weekly Jodhpur Valsad special train will run every Wednesday from 24 February. It will leave Jodhpur at 6:40 pm and reach Valsad at 08:55 am the next day. This train shift will pass through Marwar, Marwar, Falna, Pindwara, Palanpur, Mahesana, Sabarmati, Ahmedabad, Nadiad, Vadodara, Bharuch, and Surat.

2. (09483) Ahmedabad – Barauni

Will run every day from 1 March & it will depart from 12:25 at night and reach Barauni at 640 the next day. This train Anand Vadodara, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusawal, Itarsi, Habibganj, Lalitpur, Tikamgarh, Kharagpur, Maharaja Chhatrasal Chhatarpur, Khajuraho, Mahoba, Banda, Chitrakoot, Prayagraj Chhewki, Buxar, Aradhyapur, Hajipur, Ara, Hajipur.

(09484) Barauni – Ahmedabad Special

This Ahmedabad special will run every day from 3 March from Barauni. It will reach Ahmedabad at 7:30 pm and reach Ahmedabad at 12:40 pm on the third day. The train will pass through Samastipur, Muzaffarpur, Hajipur, Ara, Buxar, Chitrakoot, Banda, Mahoba, Khajuraho, Tikamgarh, Lalitpur, Habibganj, Itarsi, Bhusaval, Surat, Vadodara, Nadiad.

3. (09489)  Ahmedabad – Gorakhpur

Except Monday, the remaining 6 days from March 2 will run. Get up from Ahmedabad at 9:10 am and reach Gorakhpur at 6:15 pm the next day. Anand and will pass through Chhayapuri, Dahod, Ratlam, Ujjain, Vidisha, Sagar, Damoh, Katni, Maihar, Satna, Varanasi, Mau, and Deoria Sadar.

(09490) Gorakhpur – Ahmedabad

This Gorakhpur – Ahmedabad special train runs for the remaining 6 days on Tuesday from March 3. Relaxing Gorakhpur at 9:30 pm will reach Ahmedabad at 4:10 am on the third day at Devriyasadar, Mau, Varanasi, Satna, Maihar, Katni, Damoh, Bina, Vidisha, Ujjain, Ratlam, Dahod, Chhapuri, and Gorakhpur.

4. (09575) Okha – Nathdwara Weekly Special

This Okha – Nathdwara weekly special train will run every Wednesday from 24 February. At 08:20 am from Okha, Vishramkar will reach Nathdwara at Dwarka, Jamnagar, Hapa, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, and, Chhayapuri, Dahod, Ratlam, Dimassar, Neemuch, Chittorgarh, and Mavli at 05:55 am the next day.

(09576) Nathdwara – Okha Weekly Special

This Nathdwara – Okha weekly special train will run every Thursday from 25 February. From Nathdwara, at 08:55 pm, Okha will be found at 06:55 pm the next day via Mavli, Chittorgarh, Neemuch, Dimassar, Ratlam, Dahod, Chhayapuri, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Surendranagar, Rajkot, Hapa, Jamnagar, and Dwarka.

5. (09243) Superfast Weekly Special Valsad-Kanpur

Will run every Wednesday from 24 February. This weekly special train will leave Valsad at 10:15 pm and reach Kanpur the next day at 7:30 pm. This weekly special train will move through Bhestan, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Bhopal, Jhansi, and Aurai.

(09244) Kanpur – Valsad Special Train

Will run every Friday from 26 February. This Kanpur – Valsad special train will leave Kanpur at 8:00 AM and reach Valsad at 5:40 AM the next day. It will move through Aurai, Jhansi, Bhopal, Itarsi, Khandwa, Bhusawal, Jalgaon, and Bhestan.

6. (09239) Hapa – Bilaspur Superfast Weekly Special

Will leave every Saturday from 27 February. Resting from Hapa at 09:55 pm, Bilaspur forego via Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Nagpur, Durg, and Raipur at 3:00 pm on the third day.

(09240) Bilaspur – Hapa Superfast Weekly Special

Will run every Monday from March 1. From Bilaspur, arriving at 10:45 am, Raipur, Durg, Gondia, Nagpur, Akola, Bhusawal, Jalgaon, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Surendranagar, Rajkot will reach Hapa at 3:30 pm the next day.

Special Train List | List Of Special Train In 2021

Latest update from IRCTC / Indian Railways: Closed railway wheels since coronavirus are gradually catching pace with the rail. Railways are announcing a special train list that runs at intervals of few days as per the convenience of the passengers. Many Raja travelers are benefiting from this. In this series, for the convenience of passengers, the Ministry of Railways has decided to start 20 unreserved mail and run special trains list. From 22 February, these trains will start running.

Railway Minister Piyush Goyal tweeted on Tuesday and gave information about this time. Starting from 22 February, these trains will benefit the artisans of the states of Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Chandigarh, Jammu, and Kashmir. The Railway Minister has released a special train list of 20 trains, daily passengers can travel on these trains.

But before going to see the special train list I want to inform you that you can read also about how to get a confirmed train ticket.

The Complete Special Train List Are:

1. ( 04202) Pratapgarh to Varanasi Mail / Express Special – Pratapgarh

2. (04201) Varanasi to Pratapgarh Mail / Express Special – Varanasi

3. (04203) Faizabad to Lucknow Mail / Express Special – Faizabad

4. (04204) Lucknow to Faizabad Mail / Express Special-Lucknow

5. (04213) Lucknow to Kanpur Central Mail / Express Special- Lucknow

6. (04214) Kanpur Central to Lucknow Mail / Express Special- Kanpur Central

7. (04503) Ambala to Ludhiana Mail / Express Special – Ambala

8. (04504) Ludhiana to Ambala Mail / Express Special – Ludhiana

9. (04501) Saharanpur to Una Himachal Mail / Express Special – Saharanpur

10. (04502) Una Himachal to Saharanpur Mail / Express Special – Una Himachal

11. (04402) Saharanpur to Delhi Mail / Express Special – Saharanpur

12. (0440) Delhi to Saharanpur Mail / Express Special – Delhi

13. (04404) Saharanpur to Delhi Mail / Express Special – Saharanpur

14. (04405) Delhi to Saharanpur Mail / Express Special – Delhi

15. (04615) Pathankot to Udhampur Mail / Express Special – Pathankot

16. (04616) Udhampur to Pathankot Mail / Express Special – Udhampur

17. (04613) Banihal to Baramulla Mail / Express Special – Banihal

18. (04614) Baramulla to Banihal Mail / Express Special – Baramulla

19. (04303) Bareilly to Delhi Jn Mail / Express Special – Bareilly

20. (04304) Delhi to Bareilly Mail / Express Special – Delhi

COVID-19 Special Trains | Top 5 Surat To Varanasi Trains in 2021

Hey, are you planning to go from Surat to Varanasi? Are you looking for trains from Surat to Banaras? Then I want to inform you that you have landed at the right place. Here I shared the top 5 COVID-19 special trains. These are the best trains to travel from Surat to Varanasi. So, stay with me in this article to get every information about these trains.

Let’s start.

The top 5 Surat to Varanasi trains / Covid-19 special trains are:

1. ST CPR SPL (Tapti Ganga Superfast Express) – 09045

2. UDN DNR SPL (Danapur Express) – 09063

3. ADI GKP Express – 09089

4. BRC BSB SPL ( Mahamana Express) – 09103

5. BL MFP SPL ( Shramik Express) – 09051

1. ST CPR SPL (Tapti Ganga Superfast Express) – 09045

ST CPR SPL (09045) train runs from Surat to Chhapra Junction on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Sunday. The train leaves from Surat at 10:10 and arrives at Chhapra Junction at 18:35. It requires 2 days to arrive at train 09045 from Surat to Chhapra Junction.

ST CPR SPL (09045) train goes through 36 significant stations in 2 days to reach from Surat to Chhapra Junction. It takes an absolute of 32:25 hours excursion to arrive at Chhapra Junction.

2. UDN DNR SPL (Danapur Express) – 09063

UDN DNR SPL (09063) runs from Udhna Junction to Danapur on Tuesday, Saturday. The train departs from Udhna Junction at 08:35 and reaches Danapur at 12:00. It takes 2 days to reach train 09063 from Udhna Junction to Danapur.

 UDN DANAPUR SPL (09063) train goes through 18 significant stations in 2 days to reach from Udhna Junction to Danapur. It takes a total of 27:25 hours journey to reach Danapur.

3. GKP HUMSAFAR SPL – 09091

GKP HUMSAFAR SPL (09091) runs from Bandra Terminus to Gorakhpur Junction once a week on Monday. The train runs from Bandra Terminus at 05:10 and arrives at Gorakhpur Junction at 18:15.

GKP HUMSAFAR SPL (09091) takes 2 days to reach Gorakhpur Junction.

The GKP HUMSAFAR SPL (09091) train departs from Bandra Terminus to Gorakhpur from 22 important stations in 2 days. It takes 37:05 hours to reach Gorakhpur Junction.

4. BRC BSB SPL (Mahamana Express) – 09103

ADI GKP SPL (09103) train runs from Ahmedabad Junction to Gorakhpur Junction on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday. The train withdraws from Ahmedabad Junction at 22:40 and arrives at Gorakhpur Junction at 08:00. It requires 3 days to arrive at train 09089 from Ahmedabad Junction to Gorakhpur Junction.

 ADI GKP SPL 09089 train goes through 12 significant stations in 3 days to reach from Ahmedabad Junction to Gorakhpur Junction. It takes an aggregate of 33:20 hours excursion to arrive at Gorakhpur Junction.

5. BL MFP SPL (Shramik Express) – 09051

BL MFP SPECIAL (09051) train runs from Valsad to Muzaffarpur Junction on Saturday. Train withdraws from Valsad at 22:15 and arrives at Muzaffarpur Junction at 06:50. It requires 3 days to arrive at train 09051 from Valsad to Muzaffarpur Junction.

 BL MFP SPECIAL (09051) train goes through 18 significant stations in 3 days to reach from Valsad to Muzaffarpur Junction. It takes an absolute 32:35 hours excursion to arrive at Muzaffarpur Junction.

Kashi Mahakal | Kashi Mahakal Express Route, Timing, Schedule

After starting the first private train Tejas Express from Lucknow-Delhi and Mumbai-Ahmedabad, IRCTC is now ready to launch its second private train as Kashi Mahakal Express.

The Kashi Mahakal Express connects the three Jyotirlingas of Lord Shiva are Omkareshwar, Mahakaleshwar, Kashi Vishwanath.

This train will operate thrice a week between Varanasi and Indore via Ujjain, Sant Hiradnagar, Bina, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow/Prayagraj, and Sultanpur.

This train will be inaugurated on February 16, 2020, from Varanasi followed by routine continuous commercial runs from February 20, 2020, onwards.

The Kashi Mahakal express offers several passenger-friendly features like high-quality vegetarian food, multiple mobile charging points, modular bio-toilets, on-board bedrolls, and housekeeping services, and onboard security services.

Also, every passenger traveling on the train will be covered with complimentary travel insurance of Rs. 10 lakhs during the journey.

Reservation for this train will be 120 days in advance and it will have general and foreign tourist quota only.

The current booking of this train will be available to the passengers on the platform itself after preparation of the first chart, 4 hours to 5 minutes before the scheduled departure of the train.   

The train schedule of The Kashi Mahakal Express (82401) via Lucknow is given below.

Classes: – AC Three Tier

Service Days: – Tuesday, Thursday.

Sr No

Station Code

Station Name

Arrival Time

Departure Time

Halt Time (minutes)

Distance (Km)

Day

1

BSB

Varanasi Jn

         

14:45

0

1

2

SLN

Sultanpur

16:40

16:42

00:02

144

1

3

LKO

Lucknow Nr

19:05

19:15

00:10

283

1

4

CNB

Kanpur Central

20:50

20:55

00:05

358

1

5

JHS

Jhansi Jn

01:32

01:37

00:05

578

2

6

BINA

Bina Jn

03:20

03:22

00:02

730

2

7

SHRN

S Hirdaramnagar

05:25

05:30

00:05

879

2

8

UJN

Ujjain Jn

08:00

08:10

00:10

1052

2

9

INDB

Indore Jn Bg

09:40

Ends

1131

2

The train schedule of The Kashi Mahakal Express (82403) via Prayagraj Jn is given below.

Classes: – AC Three Tier

Service Days: – Sunday

Sr No

Station Code

Station Name

Arrival Time

Departure Time

Halt Time (minutes)

Distance (Km)

Day

1

BSB

Varanasi Jn

         

15:15

0

1

2

PRYJ

Prayagraj Jn

17:30

17:35

00:05

135

1

3

CNB

Kanpur Central

20:50

20:55

00:05

330

1

4

JHS

Jhansi Jn

01:32

01:37

00:05

527

2

5

BINA

Bina Jn

03:20

03:22

00:02

663

2

6

SHRN

S Hirdaramnagar

05:25

05:30

00:05

812

2

7

UJN

Ujjain Jn

08:00

08:10

00:10

985

2

8

INDB

Indore Jn Bg

09:40

Ends

1102

2

 

Tejas Express | Get Every Information About Tejas Express Train

The Tejas Express train runs from Lucknow to New Delhi. This train was launched on 04 October 2019 on the occasion of Navaratri. The train number of Tejas Express is 82501 from Lucknow to New Delhi.

Regarding the timing of Tejas Express, the train run from Lucknow at 6:10 from the source and reached its destination in New Delhi at 12:25. The train cover total journey duration is 6 hours 15 minutes.

There are two stoppages Kanpur Central & Ghaziabad between Lucknow & New Delhi railway station. The Tejas Express train route covers are Lucknow, Kanpur Central, Ghaziabad & New Delhi.

The train operates 6 days a week on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday & Sunday.

The Tejas Express is India’s first semi-high-speed train which hits 180 kmph during trails. The maximum speed of this train is 130 kmph during its journey. It is a fully air-conditioned train & it has 12 coaches.

The Tejas Express offers various passengers-friendly features like automatic doors, smoke alarms, CCTV cameras, outdoor control systems, sensor-based water taps, etc.

Also, this train provides free Wi-Fi access for passengers and onboard computers for train control and remote monitoring. Regarding The Tejas Express train ticket price, The AC chair car fare is Rs.1,862 from Lucknow to New Delhi station, while the executive chair car fare is Rs.2,482.

The ticket of The Tejas Express train can be booked only online on the IRCTC website and there will be no booking available at the railway reservation counter.

While there will be no concession ticket on this train, the children below 5 years of age have been exempted from fare and will be booked along with their parents. Names of kids so reserved won’t show up on the diagram.. The children age five years and above will be booked at full fare and be provided with a seat on the train.

While booking a ticket for the Tejas Express, passengers do not opt for food as the fare of the Tejas Express includes food & centering charges. Also, there will be a provision for separate tea & coffee vending machines free of cost.

Also, every passenger traveling on the train will be covered with complimentary travel insurance of Rs.25 lacks during the journey.

The train schedule of The Tejas Express Train (82501) is given below:

Classes:- Executive Chair Car, AC Chair Car

Service Days:- Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, & Sunday.

Sr No

Station Code

Station Name

Arrival Time

Departure Time

Halt Time (minutes)

Distance

Day

1

LJN

Lucknow NE

         

06:10

0

1

2

CNB

Kanpur Central

07:20

07:25

00:05

74

1

3

GZB

Ghaziabad

11:45

11:47

00:02

488

1

4

NDLS

New Delhi

12:25

511

1

Vande Bharat Express | Get Every Information About Vande Bharat Train

Vande Bharat Express runs from Varanasi Junction to New Delhi. The train was dispatched on 15 February 2019. The train number of Vande Bharat Express is 22435 from Varanasi to New Delhi.

Regarding the timing of Vande Bharat Express, the train run from Varanasi Jn 15:00 from the source and reached its destination in New Delhi at 23:00. The train covers the total journey duration is 8 hours.

There are two stoppages Prayagraj Jn & Kanpur Central between Varanasi Jn and New Delhi Railway Station. The Vande Bharat Express route covers are Prayagraj Jn & Kanpur Central.

The train operates five days a week on Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday, & Sunday. This train, also known as Train 18. It is India’s first Engine-less train.

Vande Bharat Express is the First fastest train in India which hit 180 Kmph during trials. The maximum speed of this train is 130 Kmhr during its journey.

It is a fully air-conditioned train & it has 16 coaches. It is the first self-propelled train set that allows for faster acceleration and deceleration, so it reduces travel time.

The Vande Bharat Express offers various passenger-friendly features like Automatic doors, Smoke alarms, CCTV Cameras, Outdoor control systems, Sensor-based water taps, etc.

Also, this train provides free Wi-Fi access for passengers and onboard computers for train control and remote monitoring. The AC chair car fare is Rs 1,610 from Varanasi Jn to New Delhi the station is, while the executive chair car fare is Rs 3,015.

You can book tickets for this train from the railway station counter or through the IRCTC website.

While booking tickets for The Vande Bharat Express, passengers do not opt for food as the fare of the Vande Bharat Express includes food and catering charges. On the return venture, the feast charges are Rs 349 and Rs 288 individually.

Presently this train has finished one year of administration, logging a distance of 3.8 needs Km and acquiring a combined amount of Rs 92.29 crore with 100 % inhabitance.

The train schedule of The Vande Bharat Express (22435) is given below:

Classes: – Executive Chair Car, AC Chair Car

Service Days: – Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday, & Sunday.

Sr No Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Halt Time (minutes) Distance Day
1 BSB Varanasi Jn   15:00 0 1
2 PRYJ Prayagraj Jn 16:35 16:37 00:02 135 1
3 CNB Kanpur Central 18:30 18:32 00:02 330 1
4 NDLS New Delhi 23:00 769 1